What Is Rosehip?

Rosehips are the fruit that occurs on wild rose bushes from late summer to autumn.  The rosehips from some species, particularly the dog rose (Rosa canina) and wild rose (Rosa rugosa), are one of the richest plant sources of vitamin C. The seeds can be ground up and ingested in powder form or brewed as a tea. Alternatively, the oil is pressed and extracted for topical application. Rosehip seed oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in the essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), as well as the antioxidant lycopene and beta-carotene. It is often used in skincare products and can be used on its own or added to creams and lotions.



What Can Rosehip Be Used For? 

Rosehip seed powder has been shown to improve movement for osteoarthritis sufferers by reducing pain.  Preliminary studies have also shown that the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds in rosehip may help to reduce symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, Crohn’s disease and heart disease. Formulations of rosehip seed powder that are available are Rose-hip Vital Powder and Nature’s Way Joint Restore Rose-hip 5000mg+Glucosamine 1500mg. The latter formulation combines the powers of rosehip with glucosamine in a liquid preparation to assist in arthritic conditions. Rosehip seeds have been found to act as a mild laxative and diuretic.



Is Rosehip Also Good For My Skin? 

Yes! The essential fatty acids in rosehip seed oil give it moisturising properties and the antioxidants and beta-carotene may help to prevent signs of ageing. It may also promote wound healing by stimulating tissue regeneration. The vitamin A is said to help with oily or skin dehydrated from sun exposure, fine lines, wrinkles and uneven skin tone. Vitamin C is an antioxidant that protects against free radical damage and assists with formation of collagen. Linoieic acid Omega 6 fatty acid helps preserve the skin’s natural barrier to the environment and is crucial to the cell membrane structure. Oleic acid Omega 9 helps improves overall skin condition for soft dewy skin. Linolenic acid Omega 3 softens and moisturises the skin and assists cell membrane structure, while Lycopene is a powerful antioxidant protecting the skin from free radical damage and reduces the risk of premature ageing. Further, beta carotene pro vitamin A has antioxidant properties that assist with the signs of ageing.  Rosehip seed oil does not need to be diluted in a carrier oil and is said to be safe for sensitive skins.

Preparations of Rosehip oil include Trilogy Certified Organic Rosehip Oil, Swisse Certified Organic Rosehip Oil, and Rose-Hip Vital Rosehip Oil.


You should keep in mind however that much of the vitamin C in rosehip seeds can be destroyed in the drying and extraction process. You should look for cold pressed rosehip oil. Cold pressed Rosehip Oil uses a chemical-free process for extracting the oil from the Rosehip seeds. An example of such proudct is the Rosehip Vital Rosehip oil which is organic and cold pressed.. The oil is extracted from the seeds using a screw-driven machine or press, ensuring that the oil maintains the integrity of the potent antioxidants and essential fatty acids which may otherwise have been reduced during a chemical extraction process.  Also, though the oil is said to be safe for all skin types, it is still possible to have an adverse reaction to it, so do a patch test before applying, particularly if you have sensitive skin.